France 1954 -> Homeclick!
Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this site is here.

End September, 1954, Charron, Charente-Maritime:

Reference number for this case: End-sep-54-Charron. Thank you for including this reference number in any correspondence with me regarding this case.

Summary:

Several newspapers reported that in Charron, in the Charente-Maritime, three fishermen and a customs officer had declared that they had seen "during one of the last nights" a formation of flying saucers evolving very low and flying over the shore before disappearing.

Other newspapers indicated that it happened on a dark and moonless night, and that it was "a dazzling ball of fire."

The first newspaper to talk about it seems to have been France-Soir, writing on September 25, 1954:

Three witnesses of Charron (the Charente-Maritime), accompanied by a customs officer, claim to have seen a real squadron of flying saucers the other night in the sky..."

Although no newspaper seems to have given a precise date, it necessarily occurred before September 24, 1954; which did not prevent Aimé Michel and Jacques Vallée to use the 24 as a date, and to consider it part of the alleged "straight line" of observations from Bayonne to Vichy ("BAVIC") of October 24, 1954.

Reports:

[Ref. lm1:] NEWSPAPER "LE MERIDIONAL:"


"CIGARS" AND "SAUCERS" SEEN IN THE AUVERGNE

CLERMONT-FERRAND. -- Six inhabitants of Langeac (Haute-Loire) saw a white gleam moving in the sky in direction of the South.

A resident of Gelles (Puy-de-Dome), Mrs. Vve Melles, claimed to have seen in the sky a luminous machine of elongated form "in the kind of a cigar". The machine moved without noise.

A resident of Clermont-Ferrand was picking mushrooms: he saw in the sky, at high altitude, a luminous trail "slightly coloured in pink".

Rugby players training at the Vichy stadium saw a "flying cigar".

... and near La Rochelle

LA ROCHELLE. -- In Charron (Charente-Maritime) three fishermen and a customs officer state to have seen, during one of these last nights, a formation of flying saucers evolving very low and flying over the shore before disappearing.

[Ref. vm1:] "VAR-MATIN - REPUBLIQUE" NEWSPAPER:

New invasion of flying cigars in the sky of France
Witnesses claim: "They had the dimension of a rugby ball"

Bayonne, September 25. -- Residents of Bayonne claim to have seen, this afternoon, very high in the sky, in the north-eastern direction, three mysterious objects of light colour, constrasting on the pure sky at this hour there.

A policeman, Mr. Carrions, who was in the district of the Halles, observed these three motionless machines, laid out in triangle, of slightly oval shape. They had, he said, the dimension of a rugby ball and appeared to be at a considerable height.

Passers by stated to have seen the same luminous objects in other places.

In the Meurthe et Moselle

Several tens of workmen of "Sidelor" living the area of Lantefontaine-les-Baroches (Meurthe et Moselle) claim to have seen in the sky, six flying cigars, between 04:30 and 05:30. "We initially saw, they stated, two "cigars" then four other apparatuses came to join the two first. All remained perfectly motionless one moment to finally disappear instantaneously." These statements are confirmed by several other people.

In Le Puy

Mrs Chaumard, living in the La Girette district in Le Puy, saw in the sky, a machine having the shape of a cigar, reddish at an end. Silent and appearing motionless, she managed to observe the machine during nearly a quarter of an hour, then the "cigar" suddenly disappeared by taking altitude.

In the sky of the Auvergne

Clermont Ferrand. -– Six residents of Langeac (the Haute Loire) saw a white gleam moving in the sky in direction of the ground.

A resident of Gelles (the Puy de Dôme), Mrs widow Melles claimes to have seen in the sky, a luminous machine of lengthened form "of the cigar kind". The craft moved silently. A resident of Clermont Ferrand gathered mushrooms: he saw in the sky at high altitude, a luminous trail "slightly pink coloured".

Rugby players, training in the Vichy stadium, saw a flying cigar.

Near La Rochelle

La Rochelle. -– At La Charron – (the Charente Maritime), three fishermen and a a customs observer state to have seen, during one of these last nights, a formation of flying saucers moving very low and flying over the shore, before disappearing.

[Ref. lm1:] "LE MIDI LIBRE" NEWSPAPER:


The sky of France is furrowed by "cigars" and "flying saucers"

Paris. September 25. -- From several localities of France, the appearance of "cigars" or "flying saucers" in the sky is reported.

Thus in Charron (the Charente-Maritime), three fishermen and a customs officer state to have seen during one of these last nights, a formation of flying saucers evolving very low and flying over the shore before disappearing.

In Bayonne, inhabitants claim to have seen, very high in the sky, three mysterious objects of clear colour, contrasting with the sky. A police officer, Mr. Corrions, observed these three motionless machines, laid out in triangle, of slightly oval form. "They had, he said, the dimension

(Read ahead on page 2)

[Ref. mj1:] MICHEL JEANTHEAU:

While browsing his documentation to check the cases alloted to the September 24 of 1954 that presumedly formed an line with Bayonne and Vichy as reference points, Michel Jeantheau checks on a case that Jacques Vallée indicated as of September 25, 1954 in Charron.

Michel Jeantheau finds the following article in the newspaper France-Soir for September 25, 1954:

"La Rochelle, September 24 (from of our special correspondent by phone). Three bouchoteurs of Charron (Charente-Maritime) accompanied by a customs officer, claim to have seen, the other night, in the sky, a genuine flotilla of flying saucers... "

Jeantheau notes that, as the correspondant phones on September 24 and says "the other night", the case cannot be of September 25 and must have occured before September 24.

Jeantheau discovers in France-Dimanche for October 3, 1954, that the case took place at 5 o'clock in the morning. The names of the witnesses are given there, but not the exact date. It is not described as a flotilla of saucers but as a red and whitish light.

The newspapers Sud-Ouest and the La Nouvelle République de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest for September 26, 1954, confirm the 5 a.m. timing and tell that it occurred on a moonlass and dark night, but the date is not indicated. The phenomenon is described there as "one dazzling ball of fire."

[Ref. lc1:] LUC CHASTAN:

Luc Chastan indicates that in the Charente Maritime in Charron on September 24, 1954 at an unknown hour "Three fishermen and a customs officer state to have seen a formation of 'flying saucers' moving very low and flying over the shore (vague date but in relation to other cases classically dated to the 24th)"

Luc Chastan note que la source est "Le Midi Libre".

[Ref. ud1:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 24 September 1954 in Charron, France, "Procession of objects." "An unidentified object was sighted, but with appearance and behavior that most likely would have a conventional explanation. Physiological effects were noted. Nocturnal lights were observed by four witnesses."

The source is indicated as Vallee, Jacques, Computerized Catalog (N = 3073)

[Ref. ub1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19540924 24.09.1954 Charron France NL

Notes:

Not only, as indicated by Michel Jeantheau, the date is not that of the other observations initially said to be on the famous "Bayonne-Vichy" or "BAVIC" straight-line of October 24, 1954, but also, it seems to me that it takes a lot of Imagination to locate Charron on this line:

The only problem, now, is that while reading Michel Jeantheau, we are lead to believe this sighting was put on the straight line BAVIC ny Michel and Vallée, it was not. They only put the September 24, 1954, sightings of Bayonne, Lencouacq, Tulle, Ussel, Gelles, Vichy on this line. So, yes, the date is wrong, like some of the dates of these 6 sightings on BAVIC, but one should not think the Charron sighting date error is relevant in a BAVIC criticism.

Explanations:

Not looked for yet.

Keywords:

(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Charron, Charente-Maritime, custom officer, multiple, night, formation, fishermen, low

Sources:

[---] indicates sources which I have not yet checked.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
0.1 Patrick Gross April 11, 2006 First published.
1.0 Patrick Gross January 28, 2010 Conversion from HTML to XHTML Strict. First formal version. Addition [vm1], [lc1], [ud1].
1.1 Patrick Gross January 31, 2017 Addition [ub1].
1.2 Patrick Gross February 14, 2017 Additions of the Summary and the Notes.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict



 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on Ferbuary 14, 2017.