France 1954 -> Homeclick!
Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this site is here.

October 31, 1954, Arry, Somme:

Reference number for this case: 31-Oct-54-Arry. Thank you for including this reference number in any correspondence with me regarding this case.

Reports:

[Ref. jv5:] JACQUES VALLEE:

401 -001.71990 50.27760 31 10 1954 20 00 1 ARRY-SOMME F 001 E

[Ref. ub1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19541031 31.10.1954 Arry France 20.00

Explanations:

Here are the locations for the October 31, 1954 reports:

The places may suggest that the whole of the observations are that of the same meteor. The hours and descriptions suggest it for some of the reports, but not for all.

Dossier:Notes:
Arry, Somme.Aucune description, aucune information.
Yssingueaux, Haute-Loire.Description n'un météore, sauf durée trop longue. Heure donnée comme vers 21:00.
Colmar, Haut-Rhin.Description peu claires, témoins enfants. Vu vers l'Est. 18:45.
Meyreuil, Bouches-du-Rhône.Description de type météore, vu allant du Sud vers le Nord. 18:30.
Nimes, Gard.Description de type météore, vu allant du Sud-Ouest vers nord. 18:15.
Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin.Heure totalement différente. 04:00.
Lézoux, Puy-de-Dôme.Lune rousse possible. direction inverse, durée 30 minutes, heure non connue.
Corrompu, Somme.Direction inverse, observation de 30 minutes trop longue. 21:00.

It appears that for this day, the observations in Meyreuil and Nimes are probably that of a meteor of going roughly from the South towards the North at approximately 18:15 - 18:30. Perhaps the observation in Arry has the same explanation, no information confirms or denies this.

The observation in Yssingeaux could be that of this meteor only if the newspaper had badly understood the hour as well as the duration; in Corrompu, the duration and the direction would both be false.

For Lézoux, nothing matches with the 18:15 meteor. For Colmar, the initial direction would be false, if it is reliable - it is given by a child. The direction according to the adult would correspond.

Thus, for the Arry sighting, I estimate that it is possible that the explanation is the meteor, but there is no certainty about it.

Keywords:

(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Arry, Somme, night

Sources:

[---] indicates sources which I have not yet checked.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
1.0 Patrick Gross July 11, 2010 First published, [jv5].
1.1 Patrick Gross October 31, 2011 A search on the web and in my documentation did not reveal other sources. Change of the explanation "Not looked for yet" with the paragraphs about the sighting reports for that day.
1.2 Patrick Gross March 9, 2017 Addition [ub1].

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict



 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on March 9, 2017.