France 1954 -> Homeclick!

Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this website is here.

December 19, 1954, Ygrande, Allier:

Reference number for this case: 19-Dec-54-Ygrande. Thank you for including this reference number in any correspondence with me regarding this case.

Summary:

Ufologist Jacques Vallée had listed in 1966, very briefly, a case in Ygrande on December 19, 1954, at 06:00 a.m.

This was reproduced in the same manner by two catalogues of the web after 2000.

In March 2017, a colleague told me the case appeared in LDLN #128 quoting a FUDOFO record that said the source was the newspaper Centre-Matin for December 20, 1954, and that it was a sighting of a luminous sphere rising vertically and disappearing in the sky at high speed.

Indeed, in 2018 I found that the case appeared in 1973 French catalogues, all citing Centre-Matin for December 20, 1954, as the source and saying that on December 19, 1954, at 6 a.m. or 6 p.m., in Ygrande, a luminous sphere rose vertically and disappeared fast, into the sly, apparently.

Reports:

[Ref. jve5:] JACQUES VALLEE:

418 19 12 1954 06 00 1 YGRANDE-ALLIER F 0016 2 D

[Ref. ous1:] MAGAZINE "OURANOS":

12/19/1954, Ygrande (06h)

A luminous sphere rose vertically and disappeared into the sky at a fast pace. A landing would be possible (?)

(Centre-Matin for 12/20/1954)

[Ref. ldl1:] MAGAZINE "LUMIERES DANS LA NUIT":

December 19 [1954] (Centre Matin for 12/20) Yguerande [sic] 6:00

A luminous sphere rose vertically and disappeared into the sky at a fast pace.

[Ref. ioi1:] MAGAZINE "INFO-OVNI":

12/19/1954, Ygrande 06 h.00 ( or 06h.00 p.m.)

"A luminous sphere rose vertically and disappeared fast."

"Centre-Matin" for 12/20/1954

[Ref. uda1:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 19 December 1954 at 06:00 in Ygrande, France, "An unidentified object was sighted, but with appearance and behavior that most likely would have a conventional explanation. One object, about 5 feet across, was observed by several witnesses."

The sources are indicated as Vallee, Jacques, Computerized Catalog (N = 3073); Vallee, Jacques, Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma, Henry Regnery, Chicago, 1966; Vallee, Jacques, Preliminary Catalog (N = 500), (in JVallee01).

[Ref. ubk1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

This database recorded the case twice:

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19541219 19.12.1954 Ygrande France 06.00
19541219 19.12.1954 Ygrande France 06.00 NL

[Ref. prn2:] PETER ROGERSON - "INTCAT":

December 19 1954. 0600hrs.

YGRANDE (ALLIER : FRANCE)

A luminous globe took off vertically from ground level and disappeared into the sky.

  • Jacques Bonabot citing CRFU Ouranous 8 citing Centre Matin 20 December 1954.

Explanations:

Note on March 22, 2017:

For a time I thought this case maybe be that in Ygrande in October with an erroneous month (See Document History); however, in March 2017, a ufologist colleague who also build a sighting catalogue informed me by email:

Hello

Information precision, the sources seems to show that this case should not be mistaken with the hoax of 10/19.

the observation tells of a luminous sphere rising vertically and disappearing in the sky at high speed.

LDLN 128 quoting a FIDUFO record the case was reportedly told of in the newspaper Centre matin fir 12/20/1954.

Regards

[X]

I stand corrected.

Note on November 22, 2018:

The information is so meager that many prosaic explanations are possible. It does not seem that the newspaper source told much more.

Keywords:

(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Ygrande, Allier

Sources:

[----] indicates sources which I have not yet checked.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
1.0 Patrick Gross March 4, 2010 First published.
1.1 Patrick Gross July 1, 2010 Addition [jve5].
1.2 Patrick Gross December 20, 2016 Addition [ubk1], Summary.
1.3 Patrick Gross March 22, 2017 In the Summary, removal of "But it is likely that it was actually the case in Ygrande on October 19, 1954; which was just an advertising scheme for a clothes manufacturer...". In the Explanations, removal of "I want to note, however, that this may be the case in Ygrande on October 19, 1954, possibly misdated in Vallée's catalogue: same day, same place, wrong month maybe." In the Summary, addition of the paragraphe "In March 2017,..." In the Summary, addition of the "Note on March 22, 2017".
1.4 Patrick Gross November 22, 2018 Additions [ous1], [ioi1], [prn2]. In the Summary, addition of the paragraph "Indeed, in 2018 ..." In the explanations, "Not looked for yet" changed to "The information is so meager that many prosaic explanations are possible. It does not seem that the newspaper source told much more."

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict



 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on November 22, 2018.