France 1954 -> Homeclick!

Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this website is here.

August 11, 1954, Sérézin-de-la-Tour, Isère:

Reference for this case: 11-Aug-54-Serezin-de-la-Tour.
Please cite this reference in any correspondence with me regarding this case.


In 1966, ufologist Jacques Vallée stated without any detail that on August 11, 1954, there was an observation in "Serezin".


[Ref. jve1:] JACQUES VALLEE:

Jacques Vallée indicates that on August 11, 1954, there were already four sightings in France, including one in "Serezin".

[Ref. jve2:] JACQUES VALLEE:

Vallée says that on August 11, 1954, there had been already four sightings, including one in Serezin.

[Ref. uda1:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 11 August 1954 in "Serezin.Tour", France, "An unidentified object was sighted, but with appearance and behavior that most likely would have a conventional explanation. One object was observed by two witnesses."

The sources are indicated as "Vallee, Jacques, Computerized Catalog (N = 3073); Vallee, Jacques, Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma, Henry Regnery, Chicago, 1966."

[Ref. lgs1:] LOREN GROSS:

UFO researcher/author Jacques Vallee noted a marked increase in French activity as early as August 11th when reports came in from eastern France at the towns of Serezin, Remiremont, Contrexeville and Gerardmer.

[Ref. ubk1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

This database recorded the case twice:

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19540811 11.08.1954 Serezin Tour France
19540811 11.08.1954 Serezin Tour France NL



I think that:

  1. The date given by Vallée is incorrect, it would not be August 11, but August 8, 1954, when an obvious meteor passed at 3 a.m. as by chance. August 11 is perhaps the date of publication in the press.
  2. The place is given by Vallée as "Serezin", then, decades later, [uda1] and [ubk1] add "Tour", like "Sérézin-de-la-Tour" which is in the Isère department, and this may be without reason since Vallée only said "Serezin". It happens there is also a Sérézin-du-Rhône, in the Rhône department. So the place may be wrong too.

So, I think it was probably the meteor of August 8, 1954, at 03:00 in the morning.


(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Serezin-de-la-Tour, Sérézin-de-la-Tour, Isère


[----] indicates sources that are not yet available to me.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
0.1 Patrick Gross January 2, 2008 First published.
1.0 Patrick Gross March 20, 2010 Conversion from HTML to XHTML Strict. First formal version. Addition [uda1].
1.1 Patrick Gross November 20, 2016 Additions [lgs1], [ubk1].
1.2 Patrick Gross February 7, 2019 Addition of the Summary. Explanations changed, were "Not looked for yet" plus the note about the probable date error.
1.3 Patrick Gross June 10, 2022 Addition [jve2].

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on June 10, 2022.