France 1954 -> Homeclick!
Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this site is here.

September 17, 1954, Omont, Ardennes:

Reference number for this case: 17-oct-54-Omont. Thank you for including this reference number in any correspondence with me regarding this case.

Reports:

[Ref. ad1:] "L'ARDENNAIS" NEWSPAPER:

Scan


A "FLYING SPINNING TOP"

said to have landed Friday, in Omont

Decidedly, the "saucers", "spinning tops" and other flying "cigars" multiply. We echoed, in our general chronicle, the latest apparitions of these mysterious craft. In some cases, traces have been noted. So there is something to disturb the most skeptical, especially since, in most cases, witnesses are not smart pranksters.

Such is the case of a farmer of Omont, a man esteemed by all, a municipal councilman, and who hesitates a few days before telling his incredible adventure.

We publish this account with a grain of salt, of course, but it seems to us a duty to inform our readers of this "extra-terrestrial visit".

Falling from the clouds

Going to pick apples last Friday at 8:30 a.m., a few hundred yards from the locality, this farmer saw, coming out of the clouds, an object that he took at first for a balloon, then for a parachute. This object landed on the edge of a wood, in a meadow, and was masked to the eyes of the cultivator by a small hill. The witness arrived at a distance of about sixty yards from what he believed to be a parachute, and, to his great surprise, found himself in the presence of a conical apparatus, from which came out a strange being, going in the forest about fifty yards away, remaining there for only two or three seconds, going back to the apparatus which, in a gyratory movement, resumed its ascent.

The witness saw it disappear into the clouds from which it had come a few minutes before.

Not wishing to ne taken an author of galleys or a liar, he remained silent on this extraordinary fact until two days later, on Sunday 19, when he spoke to several people.

A metallic spinning top

When questioned about the appearance of this craft, the witness stated that he had seen a device similar to a metallic spinning top, four meters in diameter by 2 m. 50 of height. The walls resembled matt aluminum. Its speed was not considerable.

As for the being that came out of it, it could have been as much a shaggy man as a big monkey. The face was masked by long hair, and the being moved on all fours. The back was girded with a yellow brown stuff.

It must be observed that a second witness was almost present; which would have split the believers and the unbelievers. Mr. Lebrun, who was in his pasture, a few yards from the landing place, went away about twenty minutes before. He regrets it, it is said, enormously.

[Ref. bb1:] GERARD BARTHEL ET JACQUES BRUCKER:

According these two French ufologists, a person named Pierre Delvenne who was a happy chap invented a flying saucer sighting of September 17, 1954, in Olmont.

They write: "We could have never known when we tried to obtain details on this kind of observations, what was prompting our interlocutors' giggles..."

One page before, they explain that the encounter of Pierre Delvenne, city council man of Omont in the Ardennes is little known but no less strange, for he had encountere a "dwarf hirsute who is unaware of the use of the comb and who does tourism in France on an old balloon", and that it was in fact "an 'extraterrestrial' tramp."

They give for this as source: "Peter Kolosimo, 'Des ombres sur les étoiles', Albin Michel, 1970."

They indicate that Kolosimo was mistaken when he wrote "Olmont" instead of Omont, and that Rene Fouéré seemed to have guessed when he wrote in 1971 in "Phénomène Spatiaux", publication of the GEPA of which he is the Secretary-general: "This is not serious, Mr Kolosimo!"

[Ref. mf1:] MICHEL FIGUET:

Michel Figuet indicates in a list of solved CE3 cases that the case in "Olmont" on September 17, 1954, is solved this way: "Mr. Pierre Delvenne was a happy prankster".

He indicates that the source is "BB p 76-77", i.e. [bb1] Barthel and Brucker, above.

[Ref. js1:] JEAN SIDER:

French ufologist and author Jean Sider learned in an article from the newspaper L'Ardennais of September 23, 1954, page 2, that Mr. Devenne, the prankster, told stupidities to the newspaperman who came to interview him.

[Ref. ar1:] ALBERT ROSALES:

68.
Location. Omont France
Date: September 17 1954
Time: 0830A

M Delvenne told 2 friends that he saw a metallic top 4 meters in diameter and 2.5 meters high descend from the clouds; a being emerged who had a hairy face and walked on all fours. It quickly re-entered the object and flew away.

Humcat 1954-49
Source: Humcat quoting Newspaper source
Type: B

[Ref. ud1:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 17 September 1954 at 08:30 in Omont, France, "Story was told only as a joke. Explanation: Hoax."

And: "Close encounter with a an unidentified craft and its occupants. One metallic top-shaped object was observed by one male witness in an orchard (Delvenne)."

And: "M Delvenne told 2 friends that he saw a metallic top 4 meters in diameter and 2.5 meters high descend from the clouds; a being emerged who had a hairy face and walked on all fours. It quickly re-entered the object and flew away."

The sources are indicated as Webb, David, HUMCAT: Catalogue of Humanoid Reports; Hatch, Larry, *U* computer database, Author, Redwood City, 2002; Rosales, Albert, Humanoid Sighting Reports Database; Poher, Claude, Etudes Statistiques Portant sur 1000 Temoignag, Author, undated.

[Ref. pr1:] PETER ROGERSON:

September 10 1954.

OLMONT [sic] (PUY-DE-DOME : FRANCE)

Town councillor [sic] Pierre Delveen [sic] saw a hairy being emerge from a spherical object.

Alain Gamard citing Kolisimo [sic] 1970, p.353.

[Ref. ta1:] "THINK ABOUT IT" WEBSITE:

Location: Omont France

Date: September 17 1954

Time: 0830A

M Delvenne told 2 friends that he saw a metallic top 4 meters in diameter and 2.5 meters high descend from the clouds; a being emerged who had a hairy face and walked on all fours. It quickly re-entered the object and flew away.

Source: Humcat quoting Newspaper source

[Ref. gz1:] JULIEN GONZALEZ:

The author indicates that there was a false close encounter of the third type at Omont, in the Ardennes, on September 17, 1954, at 08:30 a.m.:

Mr. Delvenne, a municipal councilman of Omont, went to gather apples in his orchard, a few hundred yards from the village. Looking up he discovered in the sky an unusual object that he first took for a balloon and then for a parachute. The object descended and then disappeared behind a small hill at the bottom of which was Mr. Delyenne. The "parachute" seemed to have landed at the edge of the forest. The witness hastened and discovered at 60 meters from him not a parachute but a kind of metal spinning top 4 meters in diameter by 2.50 meters in height, posed on the grass. The witness came forward when suddenly a door opened in the top and a strange being came out, his face covered with hair and dressed in yellow-brown cloth. The being moved on all fours, went as far as the edge of the wood, came back hastily and got back into the spinnin top. The door closed, the machine began to spin and then took off and disappeared into the clouds.

The sources are indicated as L'Ardennais for September 22, 1954; Samedi-Soir for October 14, 1954.

Julien Gonzalez indicates that in fact, this hoax was confessed at the time in the Press. Indeed, Mr. Delvenne, the jester, had told nonsense to the journalist who came to question him.

He indicates that the sources for the explanation are L'Ardennais for September 23, 1954; Jean Sider, "Le dossier 1954 et l'imposture rationaliste", page 64.

[Ref. ub1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

This database recorded the case twice:

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19540917 17.09.1954 Omont France CE III
19540917 17.09.1954 Omont France CE III

Explanations:

Probable hoax.

Keywords:

(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Omont, Ardennes, Pierre Delvenne, hoax, invention

Sources:

[---] indicates sources which I have not yet checked.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
0.1 Patrick Gross September 30, 2006 First published.
1.0 Patrick Gross June 15, 2009 Conversion from HTML to XHTML Strict. First formal version. Addition [ud1].
1.1 Patrick Gross August 13, 2013 Addition [pr1].
1.2 Patrick Gross November 15, 2014 Addition [ta1].
1.3 Patrick Gross January 12, 2017 Additions [ad1], [ub1].
1.4 Patrick Gross February 20, 2017 Addition [gz1].

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict



 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on February 20, 2017.