France 1954 -> Homeclick!

Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this website is here.

October 18, 1954, Cisternes-la-Forêt, Puy-de-Dôme:

Reference number for this case: 18-oct-54-Cisternes-la-Forêt. Thank you for including this reference number in any correspondence with me regarding this case.

Reports:

[Ref. ll1:] "LA LIBERTE" NEWSPAPER:

SAUCERS AND CIGARS
always crisscross the sky

A FLYING SAUCER APPEARED IN A FIELD IN CISTERNES-LA-FORET

Saucer, cigars, mysterious cylinders, crescent or balls, passionate the public opinion and theres is no day that passes without one collects testimonies often contradictory as of the forms, the dimensions or the speeds of the observed machines but indisputable as to the existence of mysterious craft.

Over the weekend and yesterday many people have seen some intriguing devices.

IN CISTERNES-LA-FORET IN THE PUY-DE-DOME

On Sunday evening, at nightfall, a farmer, Mr. Jean Augard, and a former miner, Mr. Jean Chazotte, saw in a field along the road a saucer-shaped machine surmounted by a dome, of a very bright white.

Seeing this "saucer", the two men wanted to approach it, but hardly had they penetrated in the field that the craft rose without noise and disappeared, at a fast pace, in the direction of the northeast, leaving behind a slight reddish trail.

Recall that some time ago a "saucer" had been sighted in Gelles, near Cisternes-la-Forêt.

[Ref. ll2:] "LA LIBERTE" NEWSPAPER:

"SAUCER" OF CISTERNES-LA-FORET

(PUY DE DOME)

In our issue yesterday, we announced that two residents of Cisternes-la-Forêt (Puy-de-Dome) had sighted a mysterious machine that had landed in a field.

Information obtained, we would like to point out that the craft was not seen Sunday night, but Saturday night around 9:30 p.m., by one of the two witnesses we quoted yesterday; and this craft was flying along an east-west trajectory approximately.

We recall that Saturday around this time, people from Saint-Georges-de-Mons, Les Ancizes, Montlucon and Vichy observed the same phenomenon.

Mr. Chazotte, a retired mine worker from Cisternes-la-Foret, put in place by our article yesterday, asks us to insert the following letter:

"Following the article in your journal, which I am an avid reader, I want to re-establish the facts.

"Saturday evening, October 16th, goint out of my home at 9:30 p.m., I saw a luminous roundness of the size of a plate, leaving a reddish trail of about three meters, ending in a cone. This gleam crossed the town of Cisternes, from east to west, and it was moving at great speed, and I never saw a craft posed on the ground."

One less saucer...!

[Ref. lm1:] "LE MERIDIONAL" NEWSPAPER:

A craft in a field

CLERMONT-FERRAND. -- MISTERS Jean Augard, farmer in Sisternes-la-Forêt (the Puy-de-Dôme) and Jean Chanzotte, former mine worker, stated to have seen, in a field at the edge of the road, an ovoid-shaped craft surmounted of a cupola of a brilliant white. As the two men approached the "saucer", it rose vertically and disappeared in direction of the North-East, leaving behind it a reddish trail.

A few days ago, in Gelles, a nearby village, several people had seen a similar craft, also posed in a field.

[Ref. am1:] AIME MICHEL:

Aimé Michel reports in his book that on October 18, 1954, in Cisterne-la-Forêt, a few kilometers from Gelles and from Coheix, two people had seen an object on the ground which had the same shape as the one seen in Gelles this day, thus of ovoid shape. When the witnesses approached, it flew away quickly towards the North-East.

[Ref. jv5:] JACQUES VALLEE:

371 -002.70711 45.79200 18 10 1954 CISTERNES-FORET F 0012 I

[Ref. jv1:] JACQUES VALLEE:

282 October 18, 1954 Cisternes-la-Foret (France):

J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, resting in a field. When they approached it, the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew to the northeast. (P 70; M 198)

[Ref. jv2:] JACQUES VALLEE:

18 Octobre 1954. Cisternes-la-Forêt (France):

J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, resting in a field. When they approached it, the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew to the northeast. (Combat, La Croix, Oct. 20, 1954)

[Ref. ld1:] "LUMIERES DANS LA NUIT" MAGAZINE:

This magazine indicates that in Mr. Augard and Mr. Chanzotte saw an ovoid object surmounted by a cupola of a brilliant white landed in a meadow. The magazine adds that an article of the newspaper La Dépêche du Midi dates the case of October 8 instead of the 18th. The magazine, as Jacques Vallée does, dates it of the 18th.

[Ref. gl1:] CHARLES GARREAU AND RAYMOND LAVIER:

The two authors and ufologists indicate that according to the sparse information in Jacques Vallée's catalogue and in the ufology magazine Lumières Dans La Nuit N.69, on October 18, 1954, in Cisterne-la-Forêt in the department of Puy-de-Dome, Messrs Augard and Chanzotte, farmers, saw an oval object topped with a dome and emitting a brilliant light, which was posed in a field.

They approached and then the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and disappeared.

[Ref. pr1:] PETER ROGERSON:

459 18 October 1954

CISTERNES-LA-FORET (FRANCE) J Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, resting in a field. When they approached it the object rose vertically leaving a reddish trail and flew to the northeast. (M282; Combat, La Croix 20 Oct 54' Michel II, 198)

[Ref. bb3:] GERARD BARTHEL AND JACQUES BRUCKER:

Before concluding our intervention in the pages of this magazine, we would like to make some further clarifications that have appeared to us in the course of our investigations. A "classic", Cisternes la Forêt, quoted by Jacques Vallée on October 18, 1954: "J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object, surmounted by a dome, and emitting a bright white light, posed in a field. When they approached, the latter rose vertically leaving a reddish trail and disappeared towards the north-east."

For a desirable cohesion, in a scientific spirit, it is obviously essential that rigor be everywhere present in the reports and the files. Mr. Vallée's text contains at least one error in the name of one of the witnesses, it is not about Mr. Chanzotte but about Mr. Chazotte. This may be actually to a printing error in the newspapers that were used as a reference. Mrs Gueudelot, archivist of LDLN, entered this case in her file, but in doing so, she introduced two errors in relation to Jacques Vallée: it is no longer about Monsieur Chanzotte, but about Monsieur Chauzotte; it is no longer about Monsieur Augard. but of Monsieur Augord. It goes without saying that such shortcomings and gross errors in the data, hinder in a seep way the results of the studies on which they are based. Ufologists with a neglecting mind should refrain from preaching rigor! We investigated this case and found, after many difficulties, a witness, Mr. Aucheard who explained to us that in the company of Mr. Chazotte they had been the victim of a hoax perpetrated by locals. Latest point of detail, the newspaper "La Dépêche du Midi" dates this case of October 8, not 18!

[Ref. fr1] MICHEL FIGUET AND JEAN-LOUIS RUCHON:

The two authors indicate that in Cisternes La Fôret in the department of Puy de Dôme on October 18, 1954, at some unknown time, Mssrs. Augard et Chanzotte approached an oval object, topped by a dome, which emitted a brilliant yellow light, and was posed in a field.

The machine rose vertically leaving a reddish trail and disappeared.

The authors indicate that the sources are case 282 of the Vallée catalogue; Aimé Michel in "A Propos des S.V." page 241; L.D.L.N. #69; Combat and La Croix for October 20, 1954.

[Ref. mf3:] MICHEL FIGUET:

We also notice that sometimes the object was seen in flight but in reality it was never seen on the ground. The press is often responsible for the landing.

Case of Cisternes-la-Foret of October 16th, 1954 and not the 18th ... (See press clippings below).

[Ref. mf4:] MICHEL FIGUET:

This ufologist noted:

CASE Nr CLASSIFICATION DATE HOUR PLACE ZIP CODE CREDIBILITY SOURCE
231 CEl 18 10 1954 hnp Cisternes-la-Forêt 63740 C2 E, le T6 P (bolide)

[Ref. mf1:] FRANCAT - MICHEL FIGUET:

In an extract of his Francat catalogue, Michel Figuet recorded that the case occurred on October 16, 1954 and not on October 18, 1954 and that it was a fireball going from East to West according to a letter by Mr. Chanzotte to the newspaper "La Liberté" for October 20, 1954, the source being an article headlined "Heureux ceux qui croient sans savoir" ("Happy those who believe without knowing") in LDLN 240-250 [ sic ] page 21.

[Ref. mf2:] MICHEL FIGUET:

The witnesses of CISTERNES were really MISTERS AUCHEARD and CHAZOTTE and not MISTERS AUGARD and CHANZOTTE but what wouldthis have changed if the phenomenon observed had been authentic.

The authors quote: moreover, and it is written black on white in "France-Soir" for 10/1/1954, this incident is due to a confusion.

Hold on! One refers in an article of press this time and surprize: it is of a confusion and not a prank.

Note: Figuet answers a criticism by Gerard Barthel and Jacques Brucker. The latter would have said that Figuet believe the Press, this is why Figuet replies that it is Barthel and Brucker who believe the press, when the Press gives an ordinary explanation to a sighting.

Figuet seems to think that Barthel and Brucker changed opinion on the explanation: hoax, then confusion; this seems not to be true if one refers to [bb2] below.

[Ref. bb2:] GERARD BARTHEL AND JACQUES BRUCKER:

If we criticize Mrs Gueudelot, it is not only for the case of Cisternes la Forêt, but for all of her "work".

Her records are only errors. A minimum of severity is required. May she take as an example the work of Mr. Jeantheau, remarkable in order, rigor and precision.

If Mr. Figuet wants to reread our article "Le ressac d'une vague" (9), he will see that for the case of Cisternes, we do not quote "France-Soir", but only J. Vallée; we could add "Combat" and "La Croix" for 10-20-54 and the G. Quincy catalog.

[...]

9) Inforespace #3 special issue, December 1979.

[Ref. lh1] LARRY HATCH - "*U* COMPUTER DATABASE":

4189: 1954/10/18 00:00 1 2:42:20 E 45:47:20 N 3331 WEU FRN PDD 7:7

CISTERNES-la-FORET,FR:2 OBS:DOMED SCR LANDS/FIELD:^^+>>NE WHEN NEARED:/r8#282

Ref#194 LUMIERES dans la NUIT.(LDLN France) Issue No. 125 : FARMLANDS

[Ref. go1:] GODELIEVE VAN OVERMEIRE:

The belgian ufologist indicates that in 1954, on October 18, in France, in Cisternes la Forêt, "J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object surmounted of a dome and emitting a brilliant white light, posed in a field. When they approached, the object rose vertically, leaving a red trail and disappeared in direction of the north-east."

The sources are indicated as "Combat, La Croix, 20 oct 1954", "Jacques Vallée: 'Chronique des apparitions ET' - DENOEL 1972 - J'AI LU COLL. - p. 285".

[Ref. jb1:] JEROME BEAU:

Monday, October 18, 1954

[...]

In Cisternes-la-Forêt (France), J. Augard and J. Chanzotte see an oval object, surmounted of a dome, emitting a brilliant white light, posed in a field. When they approach, it rises vertically leaving a reddish trail and disappears in the direction from the North-East.

[...]

The sources are indicated as "Combat, La Croix, October 20, 1954".

[Ref. lc1:] LUC CHASTAN:

Luc Chastan indicates that in the Puy de Dômes [sic, Dôme] in Cisternes La Forêt on October 18, 1954 at an unknown hour, "the two witnesses approach an object oval, surmounted of a dome, and emitting a brilliant yellow light, posed in a field. The machine rises vertically leaving a reddish trail and disappears."

The source is indicated as "Ovni, Premier dossier complet... by Figuet M./ Ruchon J.L. ** Alain Lefeuvre pub. 1979".

[Ref. ud1:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 18 October 1954 in Cisternes-La-Foret, France, "Domed disc lands in field. Takes off and flies rapidly to the northeast when approached by the witnesses." And: "An object was sighted that had an appearance and performance beyond the capability of known earthly aircraft. One domed disc was observed by two witnesses on a farm for over one minute (Augard)."

The sources are indicated as Michel, Aime, Flying Saucers and the Straight-Line Mystery, S. G. Phillips, New York, 1958; Bowen, Charles, The Humanoids: FSR Special Edition No. 1, FSR, London, 1966; Vallee, Jacques, Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma, Henry Regnery, Chicago, 1966; Vallee, Jacques, Preliminary Catalog (N = 500), (in JVallee01); Schoenherr, Luis, Computerized Catalog (N = 3173); Hatch, Larry, *U* computer database, Author, Redwood City, 2002.

[Ref. ud2:] "UFODNA" WEBSITE:

The website indicates that on 18 October 1954 at 17:30 in Cisternes-la-Foret, France, "An oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, was resting in a field." "Cisternes-la-Foret, France . Messrs. J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light and resting in a field. When they approached it the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew off toward the northeast."

And: "J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, resting in a field. When they approached it, the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew to the northeast."

And: "An object was observed. Electromagnetic and physiological effects were noted. One red oval object, about 40 feet across, was observed in clear weather by one male 42-year-old witness (as reported to the police) and others in a forest for a few minutes (Augard; Bachelard). No sound was heard."

The source is indicated as Vallee, Jacques, Computerized Catalog (N = 3073).

[Ref. ni1:] "THE NICAP WEBSITE":

*Oct. 18, 1954 - Cisternes-la-Foret, Puy-de-Dome, France. Messrs. J. Augard and J. Chanzotte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light and resting in a field. When they approached it the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew off toward the northeast. (Sources: Aime Michel, Flying Saucers and the Straight Line Mystery, p. 198; Jacques Vallee, Passport to Magonia: A Century of Landings, p. 233).

[Ref. ub1:] "UFO-DATENBANK":

This database recorded this case 6 times:

Case Nr. New case Nr. Investigator Date of observation Zip Place of observation Country of observation Hour of observation Classification Comments Identification
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France CE I
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France CE II
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France CE I
19541018 18.10.1954 Cisternes Foret France

[Ref. pr2:] PETER ROGERSON - "INTCAT":

October 18 1954.

CISTERNES-LA-FORET (PUY DE DOME : FRANCE)

J Augard and J Chanzwtte saw an oval object with a dome, emitting a bright white light, resting in a field. When they approached it, the object rose vertically, leaving a reddish trail, and flew to the northeast.

Vallee Case 282 citing Combat + La Croix both of 20 October 1954.Evaluation - A letter in La Liberte 20 October 1954. suggested this was actually dated 16th and was the 2130hrs. meteor

Explanations:

Possibly the meteor of October 16, 1954, at 09:30 p.m..

Keywords:

(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Cisternes-la-Forêt, Cisterne, Puy-de-Dôme, J. Augard, J. Chanzotte, multiple, oval, object, bright, white, light, field, trail, red, landing, vertically

Sources:

[---] indicates sources which I have not yet checked.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
0.1 Patrick Gross April 18, 2003 First published.
1.0 Patrick Gross December 27, 2009 Conversion from HTML to XHTML Strict. First formal version.
1.1 Patrick Gross June 30, 2010 Addition [jv5].
1.2 Patrick Gross October 18, 2014 Addition [ni1].
1.3 Patrick Gross October 20, 2016 Additions [lm1], [bb2], [mf2].
1.4 Patrick Gross March 4, 2017 Addition [ub1].
1.5 Patrick Gross January 14, 2019 Additions [ll1], [ll2], [pr1], [mf3], [mf4], [lh1], [pr2], [bb3].

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict



 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on January 14, 2019.